COPYRIGHT

Except as permitted by the copyright law applicable to you, you may not reproduce or communicate any of the content on this website, including files downloadable from this website, without the permission of the copyright owner.

The Australian Copyright Act allows certain uses of content on the internet without the copyright owner’s permission. This includes uses by educational institutions for educational purposes, and by Commonwealth and State government departments for government purposes, provided fair payment is made.

For more information, see www.copyright.com.au and www.copyright.org.au.

CHARGES, CANCELLATIONS AND REFUNDS

The Australian Science Teachers Association (ASTA) requires you to pay a fee for some resources on this website before you can access, download or use these. These charges may also include transaction processing fees levied by third parties.

To access these resources, you will be required to fill in relevant subscription and payment forms. You must complete these forms by providing certain information as contained within the forms. Please also refer to our Privacy Policy below for information relating to our collection, storage and use of the details you provide.

You agree to ensure that your details, including your name, email address and any other contact details provided, are true and accurate at all times and you undertake to notify ASTA when they change. If we become aware that either your name, email address or any other contact details you provided are incorrect, we reserve the right to immediately suspend your access to the resource, until you contact us with your correct details.

In instances where you are required to take out a subscription, the subscription period will be stated, and you will be paying for this period up front. Subscriptions that are 12 months or less cannot be cancelled. Subscriptions that are more than 12 months may be cancelled by contacting [email protected].

In the event that you are unsatisfied with the resource which you have paid for, ASTA offers a refund within seven calendar days of purchase. After the seven calendar days you will no longer be eligible for a refund. For items you have downloaded, you are requested to immediately cease use and delete all downloaded files.

We reserve the right to terminate your access to the resources at any time if you breach these terms and conditions.

To request a refund or discuss your concerns, please contact ASTA via [email protected]

LIABILITY

ASTA provides information that may be of interest and use for school science. While ASTA does its best to update information on our website there may be occasions where the information is out of date. We also do not guarantee that the content on our website is free from errors or omissions.

ASTA accepts no liability for any damages to individuals or property arising directly or indirectly from using the resources on this website. All content is provided in good faith and on the basis that users of the website will be responsible for making their own assessment of the content, and that they should verify all relevant representations, statements and information.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

This website contains links to third party websites. We have provided them for information purposes only. We have no control over the information on a third-party website and as such are not responsible for the accuracy or content of any third-party websites that we link to from our website. The use of such links is entirely at your own risk and ASTA accepts no responsibility or liability for the content, use or availability of such third-party websites.

If you use the links provided on this website to access a third party’s website, you acknowledge and agree that the terms of use, including licence terms, set out on the third party’s website apply.

INDEMNITY

By accessing our website, you agree to indemnify and hold us harmless from all claims, actions, damages, costs, and expenses including legal fees arising from or in connection with your use of our website.

JURISDICTION

These terms and conditions are to be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Australian Capital Territory (ACT) and any claim made by either party against the other which in any way arises out of these terms and conditions will be heard in the ACT and you agree to submit to the jurisdiction of those Courts.

SOFTWARE UPDATES

We will automatically update the website from time to time. These updates are designed to improve, enhance and further develop the useability of the website and may take the form of bug fixes, enhanced functions, new software modules and completely new versions. You agree to receive such updates as part of your use of the website.

YOUR PRIVACY

ASTA collects and administers a range of personal information for the purposes of administering the business activities of the association and to keep member Science Teachers Associations (STA) and members of the STA up to date with the various services provided by ASTA, which includes our publications, projects, events and other services. The organisation is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information it collects, holds, and administers.

ASTA recognises the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways, which they would reasonably expect – protected on one hand, and made accessible to them on the other. These privacy values are reflected in and supported by our core values and philosophies and also reflected in our Privacy Policy, which is compliant with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

ASTA is bound by laws which impose specific obligations when it comes to handling information. The organisation has adopted the following principles contained as minimum standards in relation to handling personal information.

ASTA will

  • Collect only information which the organisation requires for its primary function;
  • Ensure that stakeholders are informed as to why we collect the information and how we administer the information gathered;
  • Use and disclose personal information only for our primary functions or a directly related purpose, or for another purpose with the person’s consent;
  • Store personal information securely, protecting it from unauthorised access; and
  • Provide stakeholders with access to their own information, and the right to seek its correction.

For details of the ‘Privacy Policy’ and ‘Terms of Use’ for Chrysalis, please refer to the OpenLearning policies. Chrysalis is provided via the OpenLearning platform, as such when using the service users need to abide by OpenLearning’s policies.

Privacy Policy | Terms Of Service

For any questions, please contact [email protected]

Contact Us

Phone : (02) 6282 9377
Email : [email protected]
Post :
Australian Science Teachers Association
P.O. Box 334
Deakin West, ACT 2600

Our Partners

Copyright © 2021 | ABN: 87 902 882 824

The Australian Science Teachers Association acknowledges the First Nations peoples of Australia as the Traditional Custodians of the land on which we work and live. We pay our respect to Elders past, present and future and extend that respect to all Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples.